DESCRIPTION
If the cam position signal pulse sent from the ECM via a direct line is abnormal, the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) (built into the inverter with converter assembly) stores DTC P034000 or P034031.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P034000 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Bank 1 or Single Sensor |
GI signal (camshaft position sensor) is not input for 2 sec. or more while the engine is running* (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P034031 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Bank 1 or Single Sensor No Signal |
GI signal (camshaft position sensor) is not input for 2 sec. or more while the engine is running* (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
HINT:
*: When this DTC is stored, vibration may occur when the engine is stopped.
Related Data List
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P034000 P034031 |
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
NOTICE:
As the state of charge of the HV battery may be low after driving in fail-safe mode, it will automatically be charged for 5 to 10 minutes with power switch on (READY) after repairs have been performed.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a |
Without waiting for 10 minutes |
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
SFI system DTCs are not output. |
A |
Any of the following DTCs are also output. |
B |
Relevant DTC | |
---|---|
P034011 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Ground |
P034015 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
P03402A | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Signal Stuck in Range |
P034031 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor No Signal |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | ![]() | GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) |
|
2. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
None of the following DTCs are output. |
A |
Any of the following DTCs are also output. |
B |
Relevant DTC | |
---|---|
P06B01C |
Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P06D61C | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent |
P1C2B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C2B1C | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P1CAD49 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure |
P1CB038 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect |
P313487 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message |
P313483 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect |
P313486 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid |
HINT:
P034000 or P034031 may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B |
![]() | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
3. |
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C |
B |
![]() | CONNECT SECURELY |
C |
![]() | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
4. |
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR) |
Click here
NG | ![]() | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the A42 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the A19 ECM connector.
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
NOTICE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector and ECM connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. |
|
(g) Turn the power switch off.
(h) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A42-10 (GI) - A19-24 (G2O) |
Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A42-10 (GI) or A19-24 (G2O) - Body ground and other terminals |
Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(j) Reconnect the A19 ECM connector.
(k) Reconnect the A42 inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG | ![]() | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
6. |
CHECK ECM |
(a) Disconnect the A19 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Component without harness connected (ECM) | - |
- |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A19-24 (G2O) - A19-10 (E1) |
Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
(c) Reconnect the A19 ECM connector.
OK | ![]() | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
NG | ![]() | REPLACE ECM |
Toyota Avalon (XX50) 2019-2022 Service & Repair Manual > A25a-fxs Cooling: Coolant
ComponentsCOMPONENTS ILLUSTRATION *1 RADIATOR CAP SUB-ASSEMBLY *2 RADIATOR DRAIN COCK PLUG *3 NO. 1 ENGINE UNDER COVER - - ReplacementREPLACEMENT CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT CAUTION: Do not remove the radiator cap sub-assembly or radiator drain cock plug while the engine and radiator assembly are still ...