DESCRIPTION
Variable oil pump control uses the oil pressure control valve assembly, engine oil temperature sensor, oil pressure sensor and ECM to optimize the oil pressure and oil volume required by each component to reduce friction by monitoring the engine temperature and engine speed. The oil pressure sensor utilizes a semiconductor type pressure sensor that changes resistance in accordance with changes in pressure. An internal electrical signal that varies with the change in resistance is amplified and sent to the ECM as the engine oil pressure signal.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Memory |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P052012 |
Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Short to Battery |
The oil pressure sensor output voltage is higher than 4.78 V for 5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic). |
| Comes on |
DTC stored | SAE Code: P0523 |
P052014 | Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open |
The oil pressure sensor output voltage is less than 0.23 V for 5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic). |
| Comes on |
DTC stored | SAE Code: P0522 |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P052012 | Engine Oil Pressure |
P052014 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM calculates the engine oil pressure based on the output voltage of the oil pressure sensor (oil pressure sender gauge assembly). If the signal output from the oil pressure sensor is outside of the specified range, the MIL is illuminated and a DTC is stored.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0522: Engine oil pressure sensor range check (low voltage) P0523: Engine oil pressure sensor range check (high voltage) |
Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Oil pressure sensor (oil pressure sender gauge assembly) |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) |
- |
Frequency of Operation |
Continuous |
Duration |
5 seconds |
MIL Operation |
Immediate |
Sequence of Operation |
None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored |
None |
Both of the following conditions are met |
- |
Auxiliary battery voltage |
8 V or higher |
Power switch |
On (IG) |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0522: Range Check (Low Voltage)
Engine oil pressure sensor voltage | Less than 0.23 V |
Engine oil pressure sensor voltage | Higher than 4.78 V |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
Techstream Display |
Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
HINT:
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
(Select Powertrain in Health Check and then check the time stamp data.)
Click here
Click here
HINT:
Read Freeze Frame Data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Oil Pressure Sensor (Oil Pressure Sender Gauge Assembly)) |
HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
(a) Disconnect the oil pressure sensor (oil pressure sender gauge assembly) connector.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C35-3 (VC) - Body ground |
Power switch on (IG) |
4.5 to 5.5 V |
C35-2 (PEO) - Body ground |
Power switch on (IG) |
Below 0.1 V |
(d) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C35-2 (PEO) - C35-1 (E2) |
Power switch off | 190 to 210 kΩ |
C35-1 (E2) - Body ground |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK | ![]() | REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR (OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY) |
|
2. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR (OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY) - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the oil pressure sensor (oil pressure sender gauge assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C35-1 (E2) - C55-100 (EPEO) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
C35-2 (PEO) - C55-122 (PEO) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
C35-3 (VC) - C55-99 (VCPE) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
C35-2 (PEO) or C55-122 (PEO) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
C35-3 (VC) or C55-99 (VCPE) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | ![]() | REPLACE ECM |
NG | ![]() | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P052012.
Click here
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Memory |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P052024 |
Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Signal Stuck High |
The oil pressure sensor output voltage is higher than the threshold value (1 trip detection logic). |
| Comes on |
DTC stored | SAE Code: P0521 |
P05202A | Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Signal Stuck in Range |
The oil pressure sensor output voltage is the same value for a certain period of time (1 trip detection logic). |
| Comes on |
DTC stored | SAE Code: P0521 |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P052024 |
|
P05202A |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM calculates the engine oil pressure based on the output voltage of the oil pressure sensor. If any of the following are detected, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0521: Engine oil pressure sensor rationality (high) P0521: Engine oil pressure sensor rationality (stuck) |
Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Oil pressure sensor (oil pressure sender gauge assembly) |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) |
- |
Frequency of Operation |
Continuous |
Duration |
3 seconds: High pressure monitor 5 seconds: Stuck monitor |
MIL Operation | Immediate |
Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
High Pressure Monitor
Both of the following conditions are met |
- |
Engine coolant temperature |
70°C (158°F) or higher |
Engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction (P0117, P0118) |
Not detected |
All of the following conditions are met |
- |
Engine speed |
Higher than 400 rpm, and 3500 rpm or less |
Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction (P0521, P0522, P0523) |
Not detected |
Engine coolant temperature |
0°C (32°F) or higher |
Engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction (P0117, P0118) |
Not detected |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
High Pressure Monitor
Engine oil pressure at engine speed 1000 rpm |
560 kPa (81 psi) or higher (vary with engine speed) |
Difference between oil pressure (smoothed) and oil pressure (not smoothed) |
1.0 kPa (0.15 psi) or less (vary with engine speed) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
Click here
HINT:
Techstream Display |
Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
HINT:
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
(Select Powertrain in Health Check and then check the time stamp data.)
Click here
Click here
HINT:
Read Freeze Frame Data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P052024 OR P05202A) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC P052024 or P05202A is output |
A |
DTC P052024 or P05202A and other DTCs are output |
B |
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P052024 or P05202A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B |
![]() | GO TO DTC CHART |
|
2. |
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SENSOR (OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
(1) Disconnect the oil pressure control valve assembly connector.
(2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(4) Turn the Techstream on.
(5) Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(6) Start the engine.
(7) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and Engine Oil Pressure.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display |
---|
Engine Oil Temperature Sensor |
Engine Oil Pressure |
(8) With the engine oil temperature at 75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F), read the "Engine Oil Pressure" with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
(b) Read the oil pressure using an oil pressure gauge with adapter.
(1) Install the oil pressure gauge.
Click here
(2) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(3) Turn the Techstream on.
(4) Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(5) Start the engine.
(6) With the engine oil temperature at 75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F), read the oil pressure gauge with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
(c) Compare the Data List value and the oil pressure gauge reading.
OK:
Data List value and gauge reading are within +/-50 kPa (7.3 psi) of each other
HINT:
Be sure to clear the DTCs after reinstalling the oil pressure sensor (oil pressure sender gauge assembly) or reconnecting the oil pressure sensor (oil pressure sender gauge assembly) or oil pressure control valve assembly connector, as DTCs may be stored.
OK | ![]() | REPLACE ECM |
NG | ![]() | REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR (OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY) |
DESCRIPTION
Variable oil pump control uses the oil pressure control valve assembly, engine oil temperature sensor, oil pressure sensor and ECM to optimize the oil pressure and oil volume required by each component to reduce friction by monitoring the engine temperature and engine speed.
The ECM drives the oil pressure control valve assembly based on the oil pressure measured by the oil pressure sensor. The oil pressure is controlled by operating the oil pressure control valve assembly to regulate the amount of discharge oil.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Memory |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P052477 |
Engine Oil Pressure Too Low (Severe) |
When the engine is running, the oil pressure value output from the oil pressure sensor is less than the target value (1 trip detection logic). |
| Comes on |
DTC stored | SAE Code: P0524 |
P15F009 | Engine Oil Pressure Too Low (Moderate) |
When the engine is running, the oil pressure value output from the oil pressure sensor is less than the target value (1 trip detection logic). |
| Does not come on |
DTC stored | SAE Code: P15F0 |
P15F077 | Engine Oil Pressure Too Low (Minor) |
When the engine is running, the oil pressure value output from the oil pressure sensor is less than the target value (1 trip detection logic). |
| Does not come on |
DTC stored | SAE Code: P15F0 |
P15F109 | Variable Oil Pump Component Failure |
When the piston oil jets are spraying oil (engine speed is 3000 rpm or more), the oil pressure is less than specified (1 trip detection logic). |
| Does not come on |
DTC stored | SAE Code: P15F1 |
P15F177 | Variable Oil Pump Commanded Position Not Reachable |
When the engine is running, the target value and the value output by the oil pressure sensor differ by more than the threshold (1 trip detection logic). |
| Does not come on |
DTC stored | SAE Code: P15F1 |
DTC No. | Data List/Freeze Frame Data |
---|---|
P052477 |
|
P15F009 | |
P15F077 | |
P15F109 | |
P15F177 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P052477, P15F009, P15F077 and P15F177:The ECM monitors the oil pressure based on the signal output from the oil pressure sensor. If it is judged that the actual oil pressure generated by the oil pump assembly is less than the target oil pressure, oil pressure control using the oil pressure control valve assembly is suspended. After a certain period of time has elapsed, if it is judged that the actual oil pressure is low in comparison to the target oil pressure, it is determined that the oil pressure is low and a DTC is stored.
P15F109:The ECM monitors the oil pressure based on the signal output from the oil pressure sensor. If the oil pressure is less than specified when the piston oil jets are spraying oil (engine speed is 3000 rpm or more), a DTC is stored.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0524: Oil pressure control system (oil pressure low) |
Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Oil pressure sensor |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) | - |
Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
Duration | Less than 30 seconds |
MIL Operation | Immediate |
Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P0524
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored |
None |
Both of the following conditions are met |
- |
Engine speed |
1500 rpm or higher |
Engine coolant temperature |
0°C (32°F) or higher |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0524
Engine oil pressure | Less than threshold value |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
Click here
HINT:
Techstream Display |
Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
HINT:
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P06DA13.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
(Select Powertrain in Health Check and then check the time stamp data.)
Click here
Click here
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P052477, P15F009, P15F077, P15F109 AND/OR P15F177) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC P052477, P15F009, P15F077, P15F109 and/or P15F177 is output |
A |
DTC P052477, P15F009, P15F077, P15F109 and/or P15F177 and other DTCs are output |
B |
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P052477, P15F009, P15F077, P15F109 and/or P15F177 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B |
![]() | GO TO DTC CHART |
|
2. |
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL |
(a) Check the engine oil level.
Click here
(b) Check the state of the oil level warning.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Engine oil level is within the specified range and oil level warning is not displayed |
A |
Engine oil level is low and oil level warning is displayed |
B |
HINT:
If the oil level warning is not displayed even though the engine oil level is below the Low mark, or the oil level warning is displayed even though the engine oil level is within the specified range, inspect the oil level sensor and related parts.
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 5 |
|
3. |
CHECK ENGINE OIL QUALITY |
(a) Check the engine oil quality.
Click here
(b) Check that the engine oil is not contaminated with water, deteriorated, discolored or excessively thin.
OK:
The engine oil is not contaminated with water, deteriorated, discolored or excessively thin.
OK | ![]() | GO TO STEP 7 |
|
4. |
REPLACE ENGINE OIL |
(a) Replace the engine oil.
Click here
HINT:
If the oil filter has exceeded the replacement period, replace the oil filter at the same time.
NEXT | ![]() | GO TO STEP 7 |
5. |
CHECK FOR ENGINE OIL LEAK |
(a) Check for engine oil leaks.
OK:
There are no engine oil leaks.
HINT:
If there are engine oil leaks, perform the following steps after repairing or replacing the malfunctioning parts.
|
6. |
ADD ENGINE OIL |
(a) Add engine oil.
NOTICE:
Do not add engine oil to above the full level mark.
|
7. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
|
8. |
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P052477, P15F009, P15F077, P15F109 AND/OR P15F177) |
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(c) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC P052477, P15F009, P15F077, P15F109 and/or P15F177 is output |
A |
DTCs are not output |
B |
A |
![]() | GO TO STEP 10 |
|
9. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE OIL PRESSURE) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and Engine Oil Pressure.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display |
---|
Engine Speed |
Engine Oil Temperature Sensor |
Engine Oil Pressure |
(f) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine oil temperature is 75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F).
(g) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Standard
Engine Speed | Engine Oil Temperature Sensor |
Engine Oil Pressure |
---|---|---|
1500 rpm |
75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F) |
80 kPa(gauge) [12 psi(gauge)] or higher |
2500 rpm | 80 kPa(gauge) [12 psi(gauge)] or higher |
OK | ![]() | END |
|
10. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) |
(a) Remove the front fender apron seal RH.
Click here
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Engine Oil Pressure Control Valve.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display |
---|
Activate the Engine Oil Pressure Control Valve |
(f) Set the Active Test item "Activate the Engine Oil Pressure Control Valve" to 900.00 mA and confirm that the oil pressure control valve assembly makes an operation sound when the oil pressure control valve assembly connector is disconnected and reconnected.
OK:
An operation sound can be heard
HINT:
NG | ![]() | GO TO STEP 13 |
|
11. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE OIL PRESSURE) |
(a) Disconnect the oil pressure control valve assembly connector.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and Engine Oil Pressure.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display |
---|
Engine Speed |
Engine Oil Temperature Sensor |
Engine Oil Pressure |
(g) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine oil temperature is 75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F).
(h) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Standard
Engine Speed | Engine Oil Temperature Sensor |
Engine Oil Pressure |
---|---|---|
1500 rpm |
75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F) |
100 kPa(gauge) [15 psi(gauge)] or higher |
2500 rpm | 200 kPa(gauge) [29 psi(gauge)] or higher |
HINT:
OK | ![]() | REPLACE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY |
|
12. |
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE |
(a) Install the oil pressure gauge with adapter.
Click here
(b) Disconnect the oil pressure control valve assembly connector.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display |
---|
Inspection Mode |
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed and Engine Oil Temperature Sensor.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display |
---|
Engine Speed |
Engine Oil Temperature Sensor |
(h) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine oil temperature is 75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F).
(i) With the engine oil temperature at 75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F), read the oil pressure gauge.
Standard
Engine Speed | Engine Oil Temperature Sensor |
Engine oil pressure gauge value |
---|---|---|
1500 rpm |
75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F) |
100 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm2, 15 psi) or higher |
2500 rpm | 200 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm2, 29 psi) or higher |
HINT:
Be sure to clear the DTCs after reinstalling the oil pressure sensor (oil pressure sender gauge assembly) or reconnecting the oil pressure sensor (oil pressure sender gauge assembly) or oil pressure control valve assembly connector, as DTCs may be stored.
OK | ![]() | REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR (OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY) |
NG | ![]() | REPLACE OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY |
13. |
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY |
(a) Inspect the oil pressure control valve assembly.
Click here
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY |
|
14. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the oil pressure control valve assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C38-1 (OCV+) - C55-21 (VOP+) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
C38-2 (OCV-) - C55-20 (VOP-) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
C38-1 (OCV+) or C55-21 (VOP+) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
C38-2 (OCV-) or C55-20 (VOP-) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | ![]() | REPLACE ECM |
NG | ![]() | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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