DESCRIPTION The inverter
contains a three-phase bridge circuit, which consists of 6 power
transistors (IGBTs) each for the generator (MG1) and motor (MG2). The
inverter converts high-voltage direct current from the HV battery into
three-phase alternating current for the generator (MG1) and motor (MG2);
it also converts three-phase alternating current supplied by generator
(MG1) and motor (MG2) into direct current for the HV battery. The motor
generator control ECU (MG ECU) controls the actuation of the power
transistors (IGBTs). The inverter transmits information necessary for
control, such as amperage and voltage, to the motor generator control
ECU (MG ECU). The
motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) uses an inverter voltage sensor,
which is built into the inverter, to detect boosted high voltage (VH)
and allow control of the voltage boost. The inverter voltage sensor outputs voltage that fluctuates between 0 to 5 V according to changes in VH. The motor generator ECU monitors the inverter voltage sensor and detects the following malfunctions. DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate P0D2D16 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Inverter voltage (VH) signal is stuck low: DTC stored when the VH sensor signal is excessively low. (1 trip detection logic) Inverter with converter assembly Comes on Master Warning Light: Comes on P0D2D17 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Inverter voltage (VH) signal is stuck high: DTC stored when the VH sensor signal is excessively high. (1 trip detection logic) Inverter with converter assembly Comes on Master Warning Light: Comes on P0D2D1F Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Circuit Intermittent An
excessively high or low voltage signal is output from the inverter
voltage sensor (VH) when DTC P0C7917, P0D3319, P1C5D19 or P1C5F19 is
stored. (1 trip detection logic) Inverter with converter assembly Does not come on Master Warning Light: Does not come on DTC No. Data List P0D2D16 P0D2D17 P0D2D1F VH Voltage MONITOR DESCRIPTION The
motor generator control ECU monitors the inverter voltage (VH) sensor
circuit. If the motor generator control ECU detects an open or short in
the VH sensor circuit, the ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC. MONITOR STRATEGY Related DTCs P0D2F (INF P0D2D16): Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Range check (Low voltage) P0D30 (INF P0D2D17): Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Range check (High voltage) Required sensors/components Motor inverter voltage sensor Frequency of operation Continuous Duration TMC's intellectual property MIL operation Immediately Sequence of operation None TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored TMC's intellectual property Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property - TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS TMC's intellectual property - COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE Motor generator control ECU DTC P0D2F (INF P0D2D16) is not detected DTC P0D30 (INF P0D2D17) is not detected CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN HINT: Click here Click here HINT: [*1]: Normal judgment procedure. The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs. HINT: PROCEDURE 1. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here COMPLETED DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION These DTCs indicate that the current sensor value is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following: DESCRIPTION DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate P0DFA62 Generator Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure Generator inverter current sensor characteristic malfunction: The value of the total output of the U, V and W phase current sensors exceeds the threshold.*1 (1 trip detection logic) Comes on Master Warning Light: Comes on P1C691F Generator Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Circuit Intermittent The
value of the total output of the U, V and W phase current sensors
exceeds the threshold detected when DTC P0C7917, P0D3319, P1C5D19 or
P1C5F19 is stored. (1 trip detection logic) Does not come on Master Warning Light: Does not come on HINT: *1: Under normal conditions, the value of the total output of the U, V and W phase current sensors is approximately 0 MONITOR DESCRIPTION If
the value of the total output of the U, V and W phase current sensors
exceeds a threshold, a malfunction will be detected, the motor generator
control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC. MONITOR STRATEGY Related DTCs P0DFA (INF P0DFA62): Generator Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Correlation Required sensors/components Generator Phase U Current Sensor Generator Phase V Current Sensor Generator Phase W Current Sensor Frequency of operation Continuous Duration TMC's intellectual property MIL operation 1 driving cycle Sequence of operation None TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored TMC's intellectual property Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property - TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS TMC's intellectual property - COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE Motor generator control ECU DTC P0DAF (INF P0DFA62) is not detected CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN HINT: Click here Click here HINT: [*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure. The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs. HINT: WIRING DIAGRAM Refer to the wiring diagram for the Generator High-voltage Circuit. Click here CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT CAUTION: Click here HINT: Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly. *a Without waiting for 10 minutes NOTICE: After
turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before
disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery
terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding
with work. Click here PROCEDURE 1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch on (IG). (c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes. (d) Check for DTCs. Result Proceed to P0DFA62 or P1C691F only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. B DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output. C Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC Insulation Malfunction Hybrid control system P1C7C49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure P1C7D49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure P1C7E49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure P1C7F49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure High voltage circuit malfunction Hybrid control system P0AA649 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation Internal Electronic Failure Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid control system P0A1B49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure Motor generator control P0A1A47 Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure P0A1A49 Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure P1C2A1C Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range P1C2A49 Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure P1C2B1C Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range P1C2B49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure P312487 Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and HV ECU Missing Message P313483 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect P313486 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid P313487 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message Power source circuit malfunction Motor generator control P06B01C Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range P06D61C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range System malfunction Motor generator control P0A7A73 Generator Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed HINT: (e) Turn the power switch off. GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) 2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) Click here Result Proceed to OK A NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C CONNECT SECURELY REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 3. CHECK GENERATOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT Click here
HINT: If the "Generator High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION This
DTC is stored if the value of the reactor current sensor does not
change. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following: Area Main Malfunction Description Inverter HV battery system Open in a frame wire DESCRIPTION For a description of the boost converter. Click here
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate P0E512A DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Signal Stuck In Range The value of the reactor current sensor does not change. (1 trip detection logic) Comes on Master Warning Light: Comes on MONITOR DESCRIPTION If
the value of the reactor current sensor does not change, the motor
generator control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC. MONITOR STRATEGY Related DTCs P0E52 (INF P0E512A): DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Required sensors/components DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Frequency of operation Continuous Duration TMC's intellectual property MIL operation 1 driving cycle Sequence of operation None TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored TMC's intellectual property Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property - TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS TMC's intellectual property - COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE Motor generator control ECU DTC P0E52 (INF P0E512A) is not detected CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN HINT: Click here Click here NOTICE: Make sure to fully apply the parking brake and firmly depress the brake pedal to prevent the vehicle from moving. HINT: The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs. HINT: WIRING DIAGRAM Refer to the wiring diagram for the Inverter Low-voltage Circuit. Click here Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV Battery High-voltage Line Circuit. Click here CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT CAUTION: Click here HINT: Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly. *a Without waiting for 10 minutes NOTICE: After
turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before
disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery
terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding
with work. Click here PROCEDURE 1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch on (IG). (c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes. (d) Check for DTCs. Result Proceed to P0E512A only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. B DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output. C Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC Insulation Malfunction Hybrid control system P1C7C49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure P1C7D49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure P1C7E49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure P1C7F49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure System Main Relay or High Voltage Circuit Malfunction Hybrid control system P0AD911 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground P0AD915 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Battery or Open P0ADD11 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground P0ADD15 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Battery or Open P1C8449 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Ready ON HV Battery Malfunction Hybrid control system P0AFC16 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0AFC96 Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure P1AC000 Hybrid/EV Battery Cell Low Voltage P1AD01B Hybrid/EV Battery Block Internal Resistance High P1CBE1E Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range P1CBF1E Hybrid/EV Battery Block 2 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range P1CC01E Hybrid/EV Battery Block 3 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range P1CC11E Hybrid/EV Battery Block 4 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range P1CC21E Hybrid/EV Battery Block 5 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range P1CC31E Hybrid/EV Battery Block 6 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range P1CC41E Hybrid/EV Battery Block 7 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range P1CC51E Hybrid/EV Battery Block 8 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range P1CC61E Hybrid/EV Battery Block 9 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range P1CC71E Hybrid/EV Battery Block 10 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range P1CFD1E Hybrid/EV Battery Block 11 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range P301100 Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) P301200 Hybrid/EV Battery Block 2 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) P301300 Hybrid/EV Battery Block 3 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) P301400 Hybrid/EV Battery Block 4 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) P301500 Hybrid/EV Battery Block 5 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) P301600 Hybrid/EV Battery Block 6 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) P301700 Hybrid/EV Battery Block 7 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) P301800 Hybrid/EV Battery Block 8 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) P301900 Hybrid/EV Battery Block 9 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) P302000 Hybrid/EV Battery Block 10 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) P302100 Hybrid/EV Battery Block 11 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) U029A87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC Microcomputer malfunction Motor generator control system P0A1A47 Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure P0A1A49 Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure P0A1B1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent P1C2A1C Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range P1C2A49 Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure P1C2B1C Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range P1C2B49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure P313383 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect P313386 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid P313387 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message P313483 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect P313486 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid P313487 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message Hybrid control system P0A1B49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure Power source circuit malfunction Motor generator control system P06B01C Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range P06D61C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range Communication malfunction Motor generator control system P312487 Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and HV ECU Missing Message Hybrid control system P312387 Lost Communication with Missing Message Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Motor generator control system P0A3F16 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0A3F21 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum P0A3F22 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum P0A4B16 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0A4B21 Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum P0A4B22 Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum P0A6012 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Battery P0A6014 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0A601C Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Voltage Out of Range P0A6312 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Battery P0A6314 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0A631C Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Voltage Out of Range P0BE512 Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery P0BE514 Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0BE528 Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0BE912 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery P0BE914 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0BE928 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0BED12 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery P0BED14 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0BED28 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0BFD62 Drive Motor "A" Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure P0C5013 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open P0C5016 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0C5017 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold P0C5A13 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open P0C5A16 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0C5A17 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold P0C6413 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open P0C6416 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0C6417 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold P0C6913 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open P0C6916 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0C6917 Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold P0D2D16 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0D2D17 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold P0DFA62 Generator Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure P0E0012 Generator Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery P0E0014 Generator Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0E0028 Generator Phase U Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0E0412 Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery P0E0414 Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0E0428 Generator Phase V Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0E0812 Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery P0E0814 Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open P0E0828 Generator Phase W Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure P0E3116 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold P0E3117 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold P0E5111 DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground P0E5115 DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open P1CAC49 Generator Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure P1CAD49 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure P1CAF38 Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction Signal Frequency Incorrect P1CB038 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect Hybrid control system P0C7600 Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long P0D2D1C Drive Motor "A" Inverter after Boosting Voltage Sensor Circuit Voltage Out of Range P0E311C Drive Motor "A" Inverter before Boosting Voltage Sensor Circuit Voltage Out of Range System Malfunction Motor generator control system P0A9000 Drive Motor "A" Performance P0A9200 Hybrid Generator Performance P0BFF1D Drive Motor "A" Circuit Current Out of Range P0C1900 Drive Motor "A" Execution Torque Performance P0CA300 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance P0E7100 Generator Execution Torque Performance P1CA51D Hybrid Generator Circuit Current Out of Range Hybrid control system P0AA649 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation Internal Electronic Failure HINT: (e) Turn the power switch off. GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) 2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) Click here Result Proceed to OK A NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C CONNECT SECURELY REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 3. CHECK HV BATTERY HIGH-VOLTAGE LINE CIRCUIT Click here 4. CHECK INVERTER LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT Click here
HINT: If the "Inverter Low-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold (P0D2D16,P0D2D17,P0D2D1F)
Related Data List
NEXT
Generator Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure (P0DFA62,P1C691F)
Table 1
Table 2
B
C
A
B
C
A
NEXT
DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Signal Stuck In Range (P0E512A)
Table 1
Table 2
B
C
A
B
C
A
NEXT
NEXT
Toyota Avalon (XX50) 2019-2022 Service & Repair Manual > Can Communication System(for Gasoline Model): Check Bus 2 Line for Short to +B. Check Bus 2 Line for Short to GND. Check Bus 2 Lines for Short Circuit
Check Bus 2 Line for Short to +B DESCRIPTION There may be a short circuit between one of the CAN bus lines and +B when there is no resistance between terminal 18 (CA4H) of the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) and terminal 16 (BAT) of the DLC3, or terminal 17 (CA4L) of the central gateway EC ...