DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
These DTCs indicate that the motor inverter temperature sensor value is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Internal inverter malfunctionDESCRIPTION
The motor generator control ECU (MG ECU), which is built into in the inverter with converter assembly, detects the temperature of the motor inverter using the motor inverter temperature sensor. If necessary, the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) will limit inverter output to help prevent the motor inverter from overheating. The motor generator control ECU also detects malfunctions in the sensor based on the temperature sensor values.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0AED1C | Drive Motor Inverter Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
The actual motor inverter temperature high and the difference between the estimated motor inverter temperature and the actual temperature exceeds a threshold for 10 seconds, or after a long soak, the motor inverter temperature sensor value differs from the values of other sensors. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P0AED1C |
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the motor generator control ECU detects a malfunction of the Drive Motor Inverter Temperature Sensor "A", it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0AEE (INF P0AED1C): Drive Motor Inverter Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Range / Performance |
Required sensors/components | Inverter, boost converter |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored |
TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property |
- |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Motor generator control ECU | DTC P0AEE (INF P0AED1C) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
NOTICE:
Make sure that the temperature of the inverter coolant do not drop below 15°C (59°F).
HINT:
It is possible to turn the power switch on (READY) without turning it on (IG) first.
HINT:
[*1] to [*6]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the Cooling System.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a |
Without waiting for 10 minutes |
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P0AED1C only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. |
A |
Any of the following DTCs are also output. |
B |
Malfunction Content |
Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Insulation Malfunction |
P1C7C49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C7D49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure | |
P1C7E49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure | |
P1C7F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
Malfunction Content |
Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction |
P0C7396 | Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Component Internal Failure |
P314A31 | Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" No Signal | |
System malfunction | P0A9300 |
Inverter "A" Cooling System |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B |
![]() | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
2. |
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C |
B |
![]() | CONNECT SECURELY |
C |
![]() | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
3. |
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM |
Click here
HINT:
If the "Cooling System" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.
NEXT | ![]() | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
DESCRIPTION
The motor generator control ECU (MG ECU), which is built into in the inverter with converter assembly, detects the temperature of the motor inverter using the motor inverter temperature sensor. The inverter cooling system operates independently of the engine cooling system. The motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) uses signals from the motor inverter temperature sensor to check the effectiveness of the inverter cooling system. If necessary, the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) will limit inverter output to help prevent inverter overheating. The motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) also detects malfunctions in the motor inverter temperature sensor and its wiring.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0AED11 | Drive Motor Inverter Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground |
Short to ground detected in motor inverter temperature sensor circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
Inverter with converter assembly |
Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0AED15 |
Drive Motor Inverter Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
Open or short to +B detected in motor inverter temperature sensor circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
Inverter with converter assembly |
Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P0AED11 P0AED15 |
Motor Inverter Temperature |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the motor generator control ECU detects a malfunction of the motor inverter temperature sensor, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0AEF (INF P0AED11): Drive Motor Inverter Temperature Sensor "A" P0AF0 (INF P0AED15): Drive Motor Inverter Temperature Sensor "A" |
Required sensors/components | Motor inverter temperature sensor |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | Immediately |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored |
TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property |
- |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property |
- |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Motor generator control ECU | DTC P0AEF (INF P0AED11) is not detected DTC P0AF0 (INF P0AED15) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | ![]() | COMPLETED |
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
These DTCs indicate that the current sensor value is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Internal inverter malfunctionDESCRIPTION
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0BFD62 | Drive Motor "A" Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure |
Motor inverter current sensor characteristic malfunction: The value of the total output of the U, V and W phase current sensors exceeds the threshold.*1 (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1C671F | Drive Motor "A" Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
The value of the total output of the U, V and W phase current sensors exceeds the threshold detected when DTC P0C7917, P0D3319, P1C5D19 or P1C5F19 is stored. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Does not come on |
HINT:
*1: Under normal conditions, the value of the total output of the U, V and W phase current sensors is approximately 0.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the value of the total output of the U, V and W phase current sensors exceeds a threshold, a malfunction will be detected, the motor generator control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0BFD (INF P0BFD62): Drive Motor "A" Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Correlation |
Required sensors/components | Motor inverter phase U current sensor Motor inverter phase V current sensor Motor inverter phase W current sensor |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored |
TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property |
- |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Motor generator control ECU | DTC P0BFD (INF P0BFD62) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
[*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the Motor High-voltage Circuit.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a |
Without waiting for 10 minutes |
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P0BFD62 or P1C671F only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. |
A |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. |
B |
DTCs of motor generator control system in the table below are output. |
C |
Malfunction Content | System |
Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Insulation Malfunction | Hybrid control system |
P1C7C49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C7D49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C7E49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C7F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
High voltage system malfunction | Hybrid control system |
P0AA649 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation Internal Electronic Failure |
Malfunction Content | System |
Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction |
Hybrid control system | P0A1B49 |
Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure |
Motor generator control system |
P1C2B1C | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range | |
P1C2B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P312487 | Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and HV ECU Missing Message | ||
Power source circuit malfunction |
Motor generator control system |
P06B01C | Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P06D61C | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
System malfunction | Motor generator control system |
P0A7873 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B |
![]() | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C |
![]() | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
2. |
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C |
B |
![]() | CONNECT SECURELY |
C |
![]() | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
3. |
CHECK MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
Click here
HINT:
If the "Motor High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.
NEXT | ![]() | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
Toyota Avalon (XX50) 2019-2022 Service & Repair Manual > Can Communication System(for Hv Model): Check Bus 1 Line for Short to GND
DESCRIPTION There may be a short circuit between one of the CAN bus lines and GND when there is no resistance between terminal 23 (CA1H) of the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) and terminal 4 (CG) of the DLC3, or terminal 8 (CA1L) of the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) and termina ...