DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the system internal operation, it will store a DTC and perform fail-safe control if it detects the following malfunction.
|
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
P1C8549 | High Voltage Power Resource Internal Electronic Failure |
Battery overcurrent or overload current occurs due to a malfunction in the high-voltage circuit between the hybrid system, battery and inverter. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
|
DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
|
P1C8549 |
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
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HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
|
*a |
Without waiting for 10 minutes |
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
| 1. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
P1C8549 only is output. |
A |
| DTCs other than P1C8549 is also output. |
B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
| B |
| GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
| 2. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (HYBRID BATTERY CURRENT) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Current.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List|
Tester Display |
|---|
| Hybrid Battery Current |
(d) Read the Data List.
| Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The value of Hybrid Battery Current is between -4 A and 4 A |
A |
| Other than above |
B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
| A |
| REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
|
| 3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
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| (c) Disconnect the y7 battery current sensor connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. |
|
(d) Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
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(e) Disconnect the y6 battery voltage sensor connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
| (f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT: As the battery harness is not available as a supply part, if the harness cannot be repaired, replace the HV battery. |
|
(g) Reconnect the y6 battery voltage sensor connector.
(h) Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
(i) Reconnect the y7 battery current sensor connector.
(j) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
| NG | | REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY THERMISTOR |
|
| 4. |
CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR (IB)) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
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(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
| (e) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 40 V, measure the VIB voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
|
|
| (f) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 4 V, measure the IB0 voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 4 V when performing this test. |
|
(g) Compare the measured values of the IB0 terminal voltage and VIB terminal voltage using the following formula:
|
IB0 voltage - VIB Voltage / 2 = less than 0.081 V |
|
IB0 voltage - VIB Voltage / 2 = -0.081 V or higher |
|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Within the specified range above |
A |
| Other than above |
B |
(h) Turn the power switch off.
(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(j) Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
HINT:
When the power switch is on (IG) the actual current will be approximately 0 A. The following graph shows the relation of the actual output voltage of the battery current sensor terminal IB0 and actual current used for DTC judgment.
| B |
| REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
|
| 5. |
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
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|
| 6. |
SIMULATION TEST |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs(e) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
(f) Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
(g) Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 30 seconds or more.
|
| 7. |
RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read output DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes(e) Turn the power switch off.
|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTCs are not output | A |
|
P1C8549 is output | B |
| A |
| END |
| B |
| REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
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